Ideal for removing prosthetics gently and cleaning the skin.
Not suitable for use with Alcohol palettes.
Adds Moisturizing in Aftershaves, Shampoos, Bath oils, Deodorants and Makeup
Origin: Vegetable - Colourless oil with little to no odour
Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source).
A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products.
It is used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butters and emulsions. IPM is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid.
Use From: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Colourless oil with little to no odour
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate
Available in sizes: 30ml to 20 Litres
Create an account with us and you'll be able to:
Fill in your email below to request a new password. An email will be sent to the address below containing a link to verify your email address.